Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

i was caught with a gram of meth and a meth pipe, but when my people went to bond my out my charges were no drug tax stamp on marijuana(f) and possession of a certain drug(m), so what does that mean? because i wouod think that that means they messed up and charges should be dropped am i wrong?

Asked on 7/14/13, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Claiming you had method and not marijuana, would not be the basis for a dismissal, and might be horrible trial strategy. If the prosecution cannot prove the case plead, you should be acquitted. These are serious charges. You should consult directly with defense counsel in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 6:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now