Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

My mother and grandparents both received a phone call stating that I was charged with criminal check fraud and had a warrant but the number was out of New York city. I am confused I looked up the phone number and it said it was a scam. I tried to call the number and no one answered I can't afford an attorney but I want to know what I should do.

Asked on 1/17/13, 8:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is among the worst tactics of fake collection agencies. You need to report this incident (and the phone number) to the Kansas attorney general. You might also consult directly with an attorney that handles fair debt collection Act violation cases

Good luck

Read more
1/18/13, 2:16 am
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is among the worst tactics of fake collection agencies. You need to report this incident (and the phone number) to the Kansas Attorney General. You might also consult directly with an attorney that handles Fair Debt Collection Act violation cases.

Good luck

Read more
1/18/13, 2:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now