Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

Are they allowed to call my parents if I am over 18?

I was in a bar and the cops came in. I received an MIP and blew a .087 on my breathalizer. She (the cop) asked for my information, and then turned around and walked out of the bar and to her car where she proceeded to call my Mom. She didn't ask my permission, and I am 20 years old. I thought that if you are over 18 they have to have your consent to contact your parents? Is this true or not?

Asked on 1/27/04, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Wilson Michael T. Wilson, Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Are they allowed to call my parents if I am over 18?

By "they" you probably mean law enforcement officers. While an individual is a legal adult at 18 in this state, possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages are permitted to those 21 years of age or older. There is no specific statutory rule governing whether or not law enforcement officers must, or must not, call the parents of an individual under twenty-one years of age if that person is arrested for DUI. I believe that the answer is that officers can probably call the person's parents if they choose to do so.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/04, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now