Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

chlid custody

my wife is adopted. her adopted mother is trying to stop me from seeing my biological children. the question i have is do i have more power over her since i am their biological father and she is only their adoptive grandmother. i am going to court at the end of this month to try to get custody of my children because of the verbal abuse of my ''adoptive'' mother-in-law. does ''biological'' take reign over ''adoptive''

Asked on 6/13/07, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: chlid custody

If all other things are equal, a father (biological or otherwise) has more of a voice concerning the child than the grandparent, (adoptive or otherwise). We have no other information about your past relationship with the child. There are so many other factors involved that you should consult an experienced family law attorney for a complete evaluation of your situation.

Read more
6/14/07, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now