Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

custody temporary order

How can I respond to a petiton were I do not know what was alleged and the imformation was not stated in the petiton?

Asked on 6/23/07, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody temporary order

To find out what is in the original Petition, you can contact the Clerk of the District Court and obtain a copy. If you know the attorney who prepared the paperwork (if an attorney was involved) that attorney will get you the paperwork. The other side is trying to serve you with the paperwork anyway. If you have other questions, contact an experienced family law attorney.

Read more
6/25/07, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now