Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

My husband wants to move his 32 year old drug addict hooker into the house, I say no we have a 9 year old . He is insisting I have no rights. Can I get a restraining order on her and can I call cops to have her removed from the house without one?

Asked on 6/24/13, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're both on the deed. You may give her a notice to leave. If you're on the feed, but your husband isn't, you can have her evicted through the Court, if she fails to leave. You may be able to bar her from moving in. if he is only owner of record, your only option may be to move somewhere else with your Son, or send him to live with relatives unless she threatens physical harm, you might not have grounds for a restraining order.

Good luck

Read more
6/25/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now