Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

about the law

yes i was wondering bout the law my g/f is 15 an i an 21 an her parents wont let us see each other but when she turns 16 my friend said there a way to take her parents to court or some thing i was needing to know bout that an if some how i can do that .. thanx

Asked on 9/14/03, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: about the law

Hopefully, your life span will hold another 50 years. . .why are u in such a rush? If there is a meaningful relationship between u and girlfried, it will not go away. . .can she complete her high school education before you carry her off? Get a life, son. . .wouldn't hurt you to access more education, either. . .it's a tuff world out here without sufficient education to support you.

Read more
9/15/03, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now