Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Stepchildren

What legal obligations do I have for my adult stepchildren should my wife die before I do?

Asked on 1/19/04, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stepchildren

If you mean by stepchildren that you have never legally adopted those children, you have no obligation to them. . .do you and wife have an estate plan? You may want to speak w/legal counsel concerning how any property you and your wife own is titled and the manner in which it will pass upon either of your deaths.

Read more
1/20/04, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now