Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

Car accident settlement

I was involved in a car accident on 11/28/06. One person was killed in the other car. It was the other driver's fault. He did not have car insurance. He was an illigal immigrant. I did not sustain any long term injuries. No broken bones, stitches, etc. My insurance co offered me $3,500 for pain and suffering. Can I ask for more? And if so, how much should I ask for?

Asked on 7/25/07, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Wisler James L. Wisler Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car accident settlement

The determination of what your pain and suffering is worth depends on many factors, including what your injuries are and how much your medical bills are. Are you still having pain? Are you still taking medications, by script or over the counter? Are you still getting treatment? Did you miss work because of the injuries. The old rule of thumb is that your case is worth 2 - 5 times the amount of your medical bills and lost wages. However, insurance companies today go by computer programs which are very conservative. I suggest you discuss all the facts with an attorney who does auto wreck cases. Feel free to call. I do not charge for the initial consultation. After that my fee is a percent of what I collect.

Good luck.

Read more
7/25/07, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now