Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

contracting work

If I hire someone to paint my house and they fall off a ladder and get hurt, as the homeowner, am I liable for their injuries?

Asked on 7/12/07, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contracting work

If you hire a painting company and their employee falls off of their ladder, you should not be found liable for that person's injuries. If you hire someone to paint your house, then you may be found liable if you are found to be negligent or reckless in causing the fall.

Good Luck

Read more
7/12/07, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now