Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

personal injury drunk driver

will a insurance company offer a settlement for more than settlement analsis states

Asked on 8/09/07, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: personal injury drunk driver

Each insurance company has its own set of rules for claims evaluation. Some use a computerized claims evaluation program that produces a settlement analysis and offer. Some companies do not subscribe to the computer system. If a drunk driver is involved, the insurance company should recognize that as a potentially aggravating factor in the claims evaluation process.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now