Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

I have a dispute of a deed to a home. It was a quit claim deed my dad issued to a caregiveer while he suffered with Alzheimers. My dad has passed. The county won't press charges.Now she is wanting to evict me from my family home. I took care of my dad the last 2 years of his life and now I live here. What can I do?

Asked on 7/30/10, 11:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may need to open an estate for your Dad (if there is still time) in the probate court. In that estate, you can contest the transfer of the property. You may be able to contest the transfer without going through the probate court, but it may be much tougher to do.

Good luck

Read more
8/05/10, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now