Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

Quit claim deeds

What does the following phrase mean in plain English?

TO HAVE AND TO HOLD THE SAME, with all the rights, immunities, privileges and appurtenances thereto belonging unto said part of the second part and unto heirs, and assigns forever, so that neither the said part of the first part nor heirs, nor any other person or persons for or in name or behalf, shall or will hereafter claim or demand any right or title to the aforesaid premises or any part thereof, but they and each of them shall, by these presents, be excluded and forever barred.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, The said part of the first part ha hereunto set hand and seal the day and year above written. Thanks.

Asked on 12/19/01, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quit claim deeds

Means that the seller/conveyor is giving all the interest he/she holds in a property to a buyer/conveyee....in the situation of a 'Quit Claim Deed", it could mean nothing, if the seller/conveyor holds no interest....or all if he/she does have interest. (He/she speaks for his relatives as well)

Read more
12/19/01, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now