Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

How many days apply to "speedy trial" in a municipal court speeding ticket

Asked on 3/03/12, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There isn't a set number of days. The crime or violation alleged, and whether there has been a fair bond amount set alter how an appellate court assesses "Speediness." but, generally, a defenant can not be held incarcerated for longer than they would serve if found guilty. Most municipal charges do not carry a sentence longer than one year. Therefore, you can probably use one year as an outside mark. If the defendant requests a continuance, that can lengthen the period.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/06/12, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now