Legal Question in Business Law in Kentucky

I had an offer on my house. The buyer broke contract by neglecting to try and get a loan. We could have extended it but decided to keep the house. Now realtor is trying to sue me for commission. Can he do that?

Asked on 7/15/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, though it may depend on precisely why the buyer didn't get a loan right away and on what your contract with the realtor says.

The realtor's job was to find a buyer who was willing and able to pay your asking price (or another price you were willing to accept). That's what he did. By your own admission, you could have gone through with the sale but changed your mind. You're entitled to do that, but he's still entitled to be paid as long as he performed his duties under the contract.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now