Legal Question in Medical Leave in Kentucky

The following exchange occurs between a defense attorney and a doctor testifying as an expert witness for her client: ďQ: In your opinion and based on your experience, does the computer over-read or under-read EKGs? A: over-read. Q: And thatís the way it should be, isnít that correct? A: Yes Q: And that is because all doubt must be resolved in favor of the patient, isnít that right? A: Yes.Ē What objection should opposing counsel raise?

Asked on 7/17/11, 7:24 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is this? Law school pop quiz?

Objection, leading question. If the expert is defendant's witness, she should be directing testimony, not testifying herself. Leading questions are reserved for cross-examination.

Read more
8/04/11, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now