Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kentucky

My 16 year old sister was killed in a car wreck on December 5th. The person driving the car was driving recklessly and wrecked the car, it flipped and landed in a river and my sister drowned.

The medical examiner has stated that she may have made it out if she wouldn't have hit her head. She hit her head do to a malfunctioning air bag that never deployed.

Our father and her mother are consumed in grief still and said they would rather me deal with taking out a case against the vehicle manufacturer. My question is, would myself and our other sister be able to file a case on behalf of our family?

Thanks!

Asked on 1/23/13, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ethan Manning Meinhart Smith & Manning
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Has anyone been appointed to as Administrator of your sister's Estate? There are timing requirements as to filing product liability claims in Kentucky. I suggest you contact an attorney immediately to have the potential case properly investigated.

Ethan T. Manning

MEINHART, SMITH & MANNING, PLLC

222 E. Witherspoon Street

Ste. 401

Louisville, KY 40202

(502)589-2700

(502)724-4066 (cellular)

(502)749-5500 (facsimile)

www.bluegrassjustice.com

Read more
1/23/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now