Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

A business close by to our business was harassing our customers in our parking lots to come to their place . They also handed out flyers of their business in our parking lots. Is there anything we can do to stop the harassment toward us and our customers?

Asked on 4/11/13, 6:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you own the parking lot, you can call the police and have them arrested for trespassing on your property.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 6:56 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Lambert, but first warn them since your parking lot is generally open to the public.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 5:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now