Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

garnishment

My check has been garnished since 2004 and amount that I thought I owed was paid in jun 2008. Now the attorney has sent another amount to my national finance center and they are starting to garnish my check again. The attorney sent another statement stating that I still owe for interest and attorney fees of $15, 500 and now my check will be garnished again. How can this happen? Why wasn't this done at the beginning. How is this attorney allowed to continue to garnish my check. I was not informed of any court date from the beginning.

Asked on 9/16/08, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: garnishment

did you have a lawyer? if not, hire one..we would be glad to help but there must be a judgment against you and it may be one which could be set aside...but the facts you relate can not be answered without access to garnishment, etc..call if you want our help

Read more
Answered on 9/16/08, 3:02 pm
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: garnishment

did you have a lawyer? if not, hire one..we would be glad to help but there must be a judgment against you and it may be one which could be set aside...but the facts you relate can not be answered without access to garnishment, etc..call if you want our help

Read more
Answered on 9/16/08, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now