Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

he's 18,she's 15

if a guy is 18 and dating a girl that is 15, what are the laws on this? could he get into trouble or jail or would nothing be wrong?

Asked on 8/26/04, 2:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: he's 18,she's 15

Yep.....on TV it used to be called STATUTORY RAPE if you have sex, or if you fondle her etc...or vice versa.....if you keep her beyond curfew...she is a minor under 17 and there are 2 or more years difference in your ages.....

Read more
Answered on 8/26/04, 2:59 pm
Pascal Howard Pascal M. Howard, Atty @ LaW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: he's 18,she's 15

Definately you will have legal problems. More than two years difference in age and she is still a minor. Just hope her parents don't bitch about it and they like you.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/04, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now