Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My brother has a court apperrance to state his plea on March 9, 2010. What is likely to be his sentence if he pleas guilty and this is a first offense?

Charges are aggravated flight from a police officer, alter remove auto vin number, disregarding red light, no license plate, no registration papers, no proof of insurance

Asked on 2/18/10, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is his first court date, I would highly suggest pleading not guilty. Aggravated flight is a felony. The statute is also very specific as to what someone must do to be convicted of aggravated flight. I would suggest pleading not guilty if this is an arraignment and consulting with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now