Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Name change for Minor ?

To make it short, I have 2 kids from a previous marriage, both live with me and my 2nd husband. We would like to change their last name to my husbands name because they have 2 siblings and are sometimes embarrassed to have a diffrent last name then the rest of us. The kids are 13 & 9

and have not had contact with their bio-father in approx 4 years. I am owed $10k in support and it has been a year this month since received any. Support enforcement said he refuses to talk to them. My question is, given the info what are my chances of getting the name change ? I would like to file myself is there a website that would be helpful to me ?

Thanks !!

Asked on 10/16/06, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name change for Minor ?

Your current husband may be able to adopt his stepchildren, if he deires. Their father can object, but if he has not supported them for more than 6 months and has had no contact for 6 months, then he can petition the court to seek an adoption over the biological father's objection.

It is not guaranteed he will be allowed to adopt them. The court will hear the evidence and decide what it thinks is in their best interest.

You should seek the advice of an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
10/16/06, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now