Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

If denied a request for a public information request (Person arrested and charges) by a local county/parish sheriff, is there a state/federal aid program in place for public aid. La.R.S. 44:1 et seq

Asked on 5/19/12, 9:33 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Martha Amanda Mandi Lucas Mandie Seale Lucas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was an arrest, it is public information. The proper person to request information from would be the DA or clerk of court, depending on how far the case has progressed. However, if the case is still being investigated or if prosecution is not completed, it will depend on the reason for your request as to whether it is granted at this time.

Read more
5/22/12, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now