Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Goats by my house

My neighbor has six goats in a pen that was built about one foot from my property. My house is about 40 to 50 feet from the pen with six goats. My well and well pump house is about 20 to 30 feet from the pen. The smell is horrible that is coming from the pen. I live in St. Tammany Parish in a residential district. There is a St. Tammany Parish law that says you cannot build adjacent to any property within 20 ft, but it is within 20 ft. Is there any other State or Parish law for health, smell, or livestock that can help me get the goats gone? Please let me know what I can do?

Asked on 5/20/09, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Goats by my house

You need to contact the St. Tammany Parish Police Jury and tell them your story and ask them whether what is happening is legal. Also, smell is a nuisance that can be sued about, and there may be a nuisance ordinance which Animal Control may be familiar with. Sorry but off the top of my head that is all I can think of.

Read more
5/20/09, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now