Legal Question in Product Liability in Louisiana

Received wron food

If I was at a restaurant and order one particular type of salad dressing and received the wrong dressing whic I had an allergic reaction to which landed me in the emergency room, is the restaurant liable?

Asked on 7/28/08, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Received wron food

If you can prove they made the mistake and you had no way of knowing they put the wrong dressing on the salad, they may be liable. You would also have to prove, in my opinion, that you knew you had the allegy before hand and that is why you ordered one particular dressing. If you suffered significant damages, it is worth looking into.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now