Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

If I have moved from Oregon to Louisiana and I have a will from my residency in Oregon, will I have to make another will. I'm 78 divorced with four grown daughters. One daughter is being left out of my will. Does Louisiana law automatically divide the assets four ways even if I have stipulated the assets be divided three ways.

Asked on 8/13/13, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the will is valid under Oregon, Louisiana will recognize it as a valid will.

Unless the doughter left out of the will would qualify as a forced heir under Louisiana law (under 24 or physically or mentally disabled), she does not have the right to receive any of your assets.

Read more
8/14/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now