Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

I have tenants who signed a year lease for an apartement beginning on 5/1/13 & ending on 4/30/14. Upon moving in, they paid first & last, and no security deposit. They owe $150.00 in back rent which was due 8/1/13 & on 9/3 in a phone conversation, they stated they are moving at the end of the month (9/30/13). After the call, I drafted a letter stating they are in violation of their lease, still had a balance owed from August, as well as in the lease, it states they are to reimburse me for water & sewer, so they owe that as well.

I drove by yesterday and it appears they are still living there. In an attempt to see if they are waiting for the weekend to move, I've called several times, but no answer. My thought is to deliver a 7 day notice since they are truely late on their August rent. Is that my best course of action? Is there another document/form/process I should be using?

Asked on 10/02/13, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Landlord Tenant law is very technical and by design contains safeguards to prolong tenancy. Your questions are understandable and reasonable, however, there is really no way to even generally comment on the course of action without reviewing the lease that exists.

For more information, you can contact my partner Michael Vaillancourt at 767-4824.

Thanks- Jerome Gamache

www.atrlaw.pro

Read more
10/07/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now