Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Because of economic crisis we filed chapter 7 bankruptcy to get rid of our house in Maryland in 2009. Then voluntarily we left the house. Few months later the bank put locked on the door of the house. For more than two years now we are still paying the homeowners association fee, we are paying $ 121.00 per month. Are we responsible to pay the monthly fee even though we not living in the house anymore?

Asked on 6/22/12, 6:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss Chung & Press, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you are.

Due to changes made in the Bankruptcy Code in 2005, you remain liable for HOA and condo fees between the date of bankruptcy filing and date of foreclosure auction.

Read more
6/22/12, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now