Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

I filed for bankruptcy in Maryland in 2005. Recently one of the creditors has been trying to collect the money from and put leans on my checking account. This debt was one of the creditors in my claim of chapter-7.

Thank You,

johnwdysonjr@gmail.com

Asked on 8/18/09, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the debt was non-dischargeable (child or spousal support, certain taxes, etc.), they cannot do that, and can be subject to liability for damages and contempt sanctions in the bankruptcy court. See the lawyer who handled your bankruptcy, or another bankruptcy lawyer, to pursue this.

Read more
8/23/09, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now