Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Does a person's income meaning if they make over 100K makes them eligible to file bankruptcy and be able to keep their property (home) or vehicle.

Asked on 10/07/10, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laura Margulies Laura Margulies & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is the combined family income as compared to the median income in the state where the person resides that is the determining factor in whether a person is eligible for chapter 7.

Read more
10/13/10, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now