Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I have post judgement in amount of 761.90 plus 48.00 court vost I was also grantef post judgement legal rate. How am I able request from defendant

much

Asked on 8/30/12, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maryland offers several post-judgment collection tools, including seeking discovery from the judgment debtor, garnishing wages, bank accounts, etc. In many cases it is helpful to have an attorney's assistance. However, with a very modest sum you may wish to pursue collection activity yourself. You can contact the District Court where you won your judgment to get a brochure on post-judgment collection.

While the above is not legal advice, I hope the general information helps answer your question.

Read more
8/30/12, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now