Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Maryland

what is the age( with parent consent!) that it is legal to receive a nose piercing in maryland

Asked on 2/16/11, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm unaware of any age minimum, as long as there is parental consent. I see small children with it all the time in their nose and ears. Unless there is a local ordinance that prevents it, and as long as it's not done in a tattoo parlor (where minors are not permitted), as opposed to a shopping mall store, I don't know that there's a problem.

Best of luck.********The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
2/16/11, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now