Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Can a 9 year old child refuse to go to visitation when a court order is in place stating the child is suppose to go to visitation. Can anything be done to enforce?

Asked on 9/04/12, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes on enforcement. The custodial parent is responsible for seeing that visitation is complied with. If he/she is acquiescing in the child's refusal, a show cause order can be filed requiring the custodial parent to comply. If the parents are able to communicate with one another on a civil basis, the best course of action would be to arrange a meeting including the child and try and talk through the issues that are motivating the child to resist visitation.

Read more
9/04/12, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now