Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

alimony

My husband filed for divorce after 9 yrs of separation, can I make him help me financially because I was just terminated from my employment due to medical illness. I'm living with a domestic partner for 2 yrs now and with his income alone we hardly can survived financially. My husband and me had a 14 yrs old son whom we have joint custody. My husband was 66 yrs but owned a plumbing company, no debts and living well. Thank you so much for any legal advice.

Asked on 5/01/06, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Alimony

You can seek both child support and alimony from your husband. However you only have 30 days to answer his divorce petition. You should consult with a family lawyer, like myself, in properly answering his lawsuit and demanding your rightful portion of the the marriage.

Read more
5/01/06, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now