Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I have a child custody care in MD and my discovery is due in a month, i don't have a lawyer so I plan on doing the Discovery myself. What consist in the discovery?

Asked on 3/18/12, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Discovery" involves formal information gathering.

This is usually done by interrogatories (written questions), Document Requests (requests to give certain paperwork/information), Subpoenas (court orders to show up and/or produce something) or Depositions (testimony under oath outside of the courtroom). The Maryland Rules of Civil Procedure describe what discovery is available and time frames for responding. A scheduling order may place further limits on the timing of discovery.

The specific types of information you might want to gather by any of these forms depends a lot on the particular circumstances of your case and is best determined in consultation with a lawyer.

Read more
3/22/12, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now