Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My daughter and her boyfriend live in Maryland. They have a little girl who is nearly 2 years old. They broke up about a month ago and my daughter drew up custody papers for joint custody it has not gone to court, waiting on the father's response. meanwhile the two had arranged visitation between the them. The father of the child had gotten mad at my daughter claimibng that she has another boyfriend and is refusing to let her see the baby until the court hearing and he also has threatened a restraining order if she tries to contact him or the child in any way. what should my daughter do??

Asked on 4/05/13, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a court case has already been filed, she should file an emergency petition for either custody or visitation depending on what she wants. Otherwise she should immediately seek assistance from an experienced family attorney. If she can't afford a lawyer she should contact the bar association in her county to inquire about volunteer (pro bono) attorneys who accept such cases.

Read more
4/07/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now