Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I gave custody of my daughter to my ex wife 4 years ago to keep the kids together. Can I get her back?

Asked on 2/13/11, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on the circumstances. If there is an existing custody order, you would need to file a motion to modify custody. In order to prevail, you would first have to show that some material change in circumstance has occurred since the order was put in place. You would then have to show that changing custody would be in your daughter's best interest. I would recommend consulting with an experienced family law attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.

Read more
2/13/11, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now