Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Under MD Code, Family Law the parental rights of a ward are terminated; the guardian has the parental power. What rule makes it legal for the guardian to adopt their ward's infant?

Asked on 4/11/13, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The guardian would have to file a petition for adoption and go though that process--there is no "rule" which gives the guardian any "legal right". You should consult an attorney who specializes in adoption law if you want to attempt this.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now