Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

When a non-custodial parent is found guilty of contempt, failure to pay thousand of dollars in child support, what happens at the disposition? The next hearing is in 60 days.

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you representing yourself at the deposition? If so then you should consider hiring an attorney. If you are going through the process for a deposition then you should ensure that value is obtained. Depending on the situation, a deposition may not be necessary to accomplish your objectives. I am available to discuss. Free initial consultation.

Read more
5/08/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now