Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I have sole custody of my child in Maryland. I am moving to another house in the state of Maryland, approximately 10 miles from the old address. Am I legally obligated to inform him that i am moving?

Asked on 6/25/13, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the child custody order state? Maryland statute permits the court to include a pre-move notification requirement regardless of whether the expected move is in the state or outside the state.

Also licensed in Maryland.

demandingjustice@gmail.com

Read more
6/25/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now