Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

Hi, I was discharged from my job as dental assiatant while pregnant on feb.22, 2010. I filed for unemployment the next day. I was never given a reason by my boss the reason why i was being let go. I had no idea my job was at risk. When i tlked to the unemployment claim person she told me it was for constant cell phone usage, bad job performance, and being disrespectful. I couldnt believe it! it was all lies. I dont have a cell phone, My last monthly employee evualtion gave me a 5 for job performance which was the highest, and i have never been written up for any behavioral misconduct. My job gave me a week severance which i had no idea i was recieving will that stop me from getting unemployment? Dont my job have to prove all these accusations? What will unemployment look at? I have already gave my statement to them and im waiting for a decision. I am currently looking everyday for a job as well.

Asked on 3/19/10, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Employment in Maryland is "at-will", meaning an employer can terminate an employee for any cause or no cause so long as the termination does not fall under a protected act. You don't mention whether your employer knew you were pregnant. If he stated one of his reasons for terminating your employment was constant cell phone usage when you had no cell phone, it tends to shed a negative light on the rest of his claims -- in particular if he knew you were pregnant. Feel free to call or email to discuss for a more thorough opinion. Right now, unemployment should be evaluating the claims and weighing your statement against his. They should send you a written opinion shortly from which you can decide what you want to do.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/10, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now