Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

If I have already accepted my offer from my settlement how would will it take for me to get the check

Asked on 8/22/13, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have an attorney? If so, talk to your attorney.

If you handled the matter yourself, you should have put a time limit on the check with your acceptance of the settlement.

If you didn't, ask the person who you dealt with how long it will take for the check to come.

There isn't a hard and fast rule on the deadline.

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland.

Read more
8/25/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now