Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

My friend has a dog training business. Can they teach a class in my yard without me being held liable if one of the dogs or clients were to get injured?

Asked on 8/15/13, 9:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter E. Laake, Jr. Joseph Greenwald & Laake Pa
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Recent Maryland appelant cases have held a landlord liable for a tenant's dog biting a visitor to the premesis, so the answer to your question is yes you could be held liable (depending on the fact of the case) and more importantly you may be the only potential defendant with liability insurance

Your solution if you want to help your friend, is to require that he obtain liability insurance with

YOU ADDED AS AN ADDITIONAL INSURED...

Good luck

Read more
8/15/13, 9:26 am
Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to the liability insurance suggested by Mr. Laake, consider having a lawyer draft a release for each customer sign and an indemnity agreement for the business owner to sign.

Read more
8/15/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now