Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

I was attacked by a bulldog on April 6, 2013 on a public street when the dog forced his way underneath his fence and tried to attack my dog. I was able to protect my dog with no injury to him but I sustained two bites and scrapes and cuts in other areas when I fell and the dog climbed on top of me. Animal control will be pursuing a quartine, etc., but I am unsure how to hold the owner responsible for my medical expenses from visiting a Patient First center immediately following the attack. Animal Control was only able to give me the owner's name. I do have an address as well. My insurance company said once I receive the bill in the mail I should send to the owner, but I feel like there is little to no accountability there. I'm sure the bill will not be a large one, but I do want her held responsible for her negligence and pay for my expenses. What is the appropriate way for me to handle this? Do I need to contact a lawyer or is there another means without involving one? I do not wish to sue this person, but I will consider it if nothing else can be done. My wife and I have both not slept more than 3 hours a night since the attack just thinking about it, so I know emotional distress can play a part in this. Thank you for your advice.

Asked on 4/09/13, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your medical costs can be pursued for recovery as well as other damages. I would like to talk with you about the particular dog as well as the manner in which it was controlled (or not controlled.) The fence itself may be relevant but more important is whether the dog was restrained. Your insurance company is looking out for its interest in that any recovery that you may obtain will apply toward the coverage for medical costs. You should be made whole as to all damages and will likely need an attorney to pursue this on your behalf. Contact me for a free initial phone consultation. I represent personal injury cases on a contingency basis.

Read more
4/09/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now