Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

If a 17-year old threatens to beat a 16-year old over a social network on the Internet and the 17-yr severely injures the 16-yr (i.e broken nose) what is the maximum penalty the 17-yr faces and will the 17-yr be charged as an adult instead of a minor?

Asked on 4/08/13, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First degree assault carries up to 25 years, second degree is up to 10 years. Depending on circumstance, a 17 year old can be charged as an adult. Charges can be reduced during plea and in many cases the evidence simply cannot sustain a conviction. Call me immediately for representation.

Read more
4/08/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now