Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Is there a "formula" for determining compensation/settlement in a personal injury case (specifically a "premises liability" claim)? How much can reasonably be claimed for "pain and suffering" and/or emotional distress? Is it a percentage or multiple of the amount of lost wages and/or medical expenses?

Asked on 3/20/13, 3:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every case turns on its own facts. There is no formula or multiple as such. An experienced personal injury lawyer knows how to evaluate a claim, as does an insurance claims adjuster if one is involved. If you are not using an attorney's services in trying to resolve a claim, you can be sure that a good claims adjuster will take advantage of that in offering to settle with you.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 5:48 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any settlement or judgment is based upon your injury as well a recoverable. I have defended and represented personal injury claims and cases including premises liability. Call me to discuss your case.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now