Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

responsibility of property destroyed by another

i gave my 13 year old daughter a suzuki 160 atv for christmas.she allowed her 14 year old friend to drive it in the field.the 14 year old friend lost control and run out onto a major highway (rt 50) and hit a truck totally destroying the suzuki atv and injuring himself . he was airlifted to shock trauma and was released with only minor scrapes and bruises.the truck suffered minimal damage but nevertheless was damaged.the 14 year old had permission from his father to ride the suzuki atv with a helmet which he had on at the time.who is responsible for damages.

Asked on 1/10/01, 9:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: responsibility of property destroyed by another

You would not be responsible as the owner since you personally didn't permit the child to operate the atv, and your insurance probably won't cover it. The child is obviously responsible but I don't think his father is for the damages to the truck.

Read more
1/24/01, 4:19 pm
Richard Jordan Hamilton and Hamilton LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: responsibility of property destroyed by another

It is possible that the homweowner's insurance of the friend's father/mother would cover the loss -- also check for other insurance including any umbrella policy. Check with your own insurance companies as well.

Read more
1/24/01, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now