Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

i get the form 1099-misc from company

1 how i can claim the tax .2 i want claim w2 form. 3 how i can prove with IRS that I was employee.so that company have never given any document to me since I worked with them for 4months; Sep25-06 to jan 30 -07. I got form 1099 too late on 15mar and i still cann't report tax yet pls adv. thxs

Asked on 3/29/07, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i get the form 1099-misc from company

You will include this on your 1040. Where required you can file for an extension. Contact an attorney or certified tax accountant should you need assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/07, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now