Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I was pulled over for registration, emission and inspection. The police ended up taking the plates off my car and told me to pull into the nearest parking lot (which was a hsopital) until I could get the car moved somewhere else. This all happened on a weekend I was home from college so I was going to be leaving in a day. I asked my dad if he could take care of the problem. Which he said yes to and I gave him the keys to my car. He did move the car from the hospital (I'm not sure how) and moved it to his friends shop, which was in a completely different county. At the hospital was the last time I saw the car or had keys to the car. I told him to just get rid of the car and all the cars paperwork was in the glovebox. When I asked my dad about it on a later day he said they he got rid of it. Later on (after I found out I had a suspended license) I was looking up my driving record and saw a case against me for an abandoned vehicle which was in the county that my dad had dropped the car off at. Now I have a warant and 650 in court fines/tickets. What are the chances I can be found not guilty in this case and what should I bring to court (if anything)?

Asked on 9/06/13, 3:34 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have an explanation, but it's not an excuse. It was your car, not Dad's, and so you remain responsible. And you must deal with the suspension, the lack of registration and the other items. Getting rid of the car didn't make the charges go away. In which County are you being prosecuted?

Read more
9/06/13, 3:45 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
9/06/13, 4:01 pm
Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bring a lawyer to court with you.

Read more
9/06/13, 9:12 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you charged with driving while suspended?

Read more
9/10/13, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now