Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What does W201: F to D mean in a court case?

I had a deferred payment for a fine but due to my work I have to travel extensively and am not in my home state to pay in person. No one had told me I couldn't pay over the phone or online either if I showed up in court.

Asked on 8/25/13, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not pay by the deadline, the court might issue a warrant for your arrest. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now